Musicians

 

Chorus Master – Julian Reed

Julian Reed has enjoyed a fulfilling career in a variety of roles in many opera companies over the past thirty years. Mr. Reed has a great body of experience as a Pianist, Vocal Coach, Chorus Master, and Conductor.

Mr. Reed has held resident positions at the Dallas Opera, Lyric Opera of Dallas, Niedersaechsishe Staatsoper Hannover, Austin Opera, and for five seasons, was Chorus Master, Principal Coach/Pianist, and Music Director of the Marion Roose Pullin Resident Artist Program at the Arizona Opera. He is in his 7th season as a faculty member of the Land of Enchantment Opera, a training program for aspiring singers.
Mr. Reed has served as a guest artist in companies such as the Seattle Opera, the Washington National Opera at the Kennedy Center, Portland Opera, Des Moines Metro Opera, Fort Worth Opera, Opera Memphis, and others.

As a conductor, Julian Reed has conducted performances of Il Barbiere di Siviglia, La Bohème, Carmen, La Cenerentola, La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein, The Merry Widow, Madame Butterfly, The Mikado, The Pirates of Penzance, Ruddigore, Rigoletto, La Traviata, and The Magic Flute.

 

Chorus selections for the 2015-16 season are as follows:

Soprano
Lauren White Arthur
Carol Brown
Denise Castaneda
Elizabeth Cortes
Lisa Decker
Stepahnie Doche
Olivia Douglas
Jeanette Franz
Isabel Gomez
Kathryn Grumley
Natalie Howard
Megan Sherrod LaFour
Elise Leung
Stephania Mikuzis
Lori Paradoski
Jennifer Quintero-Pitts
Stevie Schein
Emily Spirk
Jamie Taylor
Alto
Patricia Combs
Rosa Harris
Megan Liles
Kristine Olson
Teri Reindel
Julie Silva
Veronica Williams
Tenor
Tom Ainsworth
Evan Brown
Daniel Castillo
Yongtae Chon
Jerry Cordova
Carey Dietert
Sam Dubin
Glen Gelvosa
Paul Halstead
Holton Johnson
Dylan Morrongiello
Johnathan Salinas
Thomas Soto
Jeongmin Wee
DaShawn Williams
Bass
Brenham Adams
Danny Cohen
Sergio Gaona
Jake Jacobson
Ray Langenberg
Steven Long
Ey Lunning
Stephen Maus
Thomas Middleton
Max Parsons
Jeff Phillips
Ben Pratt
Max Randa
Adolph Wetegrove
Patrick Wright
Jay Young

Violin I
Joseph D. Smith, Concertmaster
Eugene Gratovich, Associate Concertmaster
Vincent Frittelli, Concertmaster Emeritus*
Hye Jin Chang
Anthony Chen
Bruce Colson
Ashley Cooper
Molly Emerman
TBA
TBA

Violin II
Esther Sanders, Principal
Helen Bravenec, Assistant Principal
Risa Ando
Elizabeth Douthit
Georgeann DuBell-Shockley*
Leigh Mahoney
Sha Zhu
TBA

Viola
Ames Asbell, Principal
Daniel Gee, Assistant Principal
Sara Driver
Mary Powers*
Will Taylor
Tim Washecka

Cello
Douglas Harvey, Principal
Muriel B. Sanders, Assistant Principal*
Colin Ferguson
Sara Nelson
Shawn Sanders*

Bass
David Dawson, Acting Principal
Paul Determan, Acting Assistant Principal
Christopher R. Flores
TBA

Flute
Adah Toland Jones, Principal*
Beverly Frittelli, Assistant Principal*

Piccolo
Beverly Frittelli*

Oboe
Ian Bruce Davidson, Principal
TBA, Acting Assistant Principal

English Horn
TBA

Clarinet
Vanguel Tangarov, Principal
Valerie Bugh, Assistant Principal

Bassoon
William D. Lewis, Principal*
Daris Hale, Acting Assistant Principal

Horn
Thomas Hale, Principal*
Jill Smith Rodriguez, Assistant Principal
Margaret Ayer
Roger Simmons

Trumpet
Robert Cannon, Principal*
Michael A. Bucalo, Assistant Principal

Trombone
Brenda Sansig Salas, Principal
Owen Homayoun, Assistant Principal
Philip Arno*

Tuba
Steven Bryant*

Timpani
Hsueh-Yung Shen, Principal*

Percussion
Genaro Gonzales, Principal
Tony Edwards, Assistant Principal

Harp
Ayren Huslig, Acting Principal

Orchestra Manager
Beverly Frittelli
Orchestra Librarian
Erin Horan
Orchestra Assistant
Adam “Flash” Graves

*Denotes Charter Member since 1987

Menu

Austin Opera Patron Services
512-610-7684; Monday-Friday: 9am-5pm

Long Center Box Office Hours
512-474-5664
Monday-Friday:10 am – 6 pm
Saturday: 10 am – 4 pm
Sunday: open during scheduled performances